13-22-00596-CR
[…] State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 380 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990)). Therefore, we will uphold a trial court's ruling if it is within the "zone of reasonable disagreement." Inthalangsy v. State, 634 S.W.3d 749, 754 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (quoting Powell v. State, 63 S.W.3d 435, 438 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001)).
"To determine whether a defendant is entitled to an instruction on a lesser-included offense, we apply a two-pronged test." Wade v. State, 663 S.W.3d 175, 181 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022) (citing Hall v. State, 225 S.W.3d 524, 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (providing that in every felony case, the trial court must "deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case"). "First, a reviewing court must determine as a matter of law whether the lesser-included offense is truly a lesser-included offense." Wade, 663 S.W.3d at 181 (citing Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535).