Flores v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] Paragraph 14 of the deed of trust requires the lender to modify the loan if it "is subject to a law which sets maximum loan charges, and that law is finally interpreted so that the interest or other loan charges collected or to be collected in connection with the Loan exceed the permitted limits." (Compl. ¶ 71, Ex. A.) Plaintiffs contend that Defendants were obligated to modify the loan because the loan's negative amortization provision is impermissible in light of Cal. Finance Code § 4973(c), which states that a "covered loan shall not contain a provision for negative amortization such that the payment schedule for regular monthly payments causes the principal balance to increase, unless the covered loan is a first mortgage and the person who originates the loan discloses to the consumer that the loan contains a negative amortization provision that may add principal to the balance of the loan."

Plaintiffs' allegations establish that their loan contained a negative amortization provision and that Defendants did not modify the loan. However, the negative amortization is not, in itself, unlawful.