Flores v. Rector
[…] An unsworn declaration is not an "affidavit" as called for by Rule 166a(f). See TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(f) (providing that supporting and opposing affidavits shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall affirmatively show that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein). See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 312.011 (West 2013) (defining an affidavit as "a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office"). That being said, an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn affidavit required by Rule 166a(f) so long as the declaration is (1) in writing and (2) subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.