Flores v. Haughey
[…] The judgment may be entered against the following: [¶] (A) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made. [¶] (B) An immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee, other than either of the following: [¶] (i) A good faith transferee that took for value. [¶] (ii) An immediate or mediate good faith transferee of a person described in clause (i)." (Italics added.) As the creditor, Flores had the burden of proving each applicable element of subdivision (b). (§ 3439.08, sub. (f)(2).)

Section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain: [¶] (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim."

Under section 3439.08, subdivision (b), Flores was entitled to a money judgment against the Haugheys as first transferees in an amount that was the lesser of (1) the value of the Mob Inc. trademark or (2) the amount of his judgment.