Flores v. Haughey
[…] In addition, if a creditor had a claim before the transfer and the transfer without reasonably equivalent value rendered the debtor insolvent, then the transfer is voidable. (§ 3439.05, subd. (a).)

The Uniform Fraudulent (now Voidable) Transfer Act gives a creditor several remedies. Under section 3439.07, the creditor who proves such a transfer can obtain an avoidance, an injunction, an attachment, the appointment of a receiver, or "[a]ny other relief the circumstances may require." (Id., subd. (3)(C).)

The remedy of a monetary judgment for a fraudulent transfer is set forth in section 3439.08, subdivision (b): "To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07, the following rules apply: [¶] (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against the following: [¶] (A) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made. [¶] (B) An immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee, other than either of the following: [¶] (i) A good faith transferee that took for value. [¶] (ii) An immediate or mediate good faith transferee of a person described in clause (i)." (Italics added.)