Flores v. Flores
[…] (Dkt. No. 20 at 6.)

1. Income Defendant Owes to Plaintiff's Household.

To determine Plaintiff's damages, the Court must calculate Plaintiff's income and then reduce that income from the 125 percent poverty threshold amount for the relevant period. This calculation hinges on what the Court defines as "income." Plaintiff argues that the Court should apply the definition of income set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1, the regulation which defines terms used in the Affidavit of Support. (Dkt. No. 24 at 4.) "Income means an individual's total income (adjusted gross income for those who file IRS Form 1040EZ) for purposes of the individual's U.S. Federal income tax liability, including a joint income tax return[.]" 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1.

The Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA") does not define income with respect to the sponsored immigrant. See Golipour v. Moghaddam , 438 F. Supp. 3d 1290, 1301 (D. Utah 2020) (citing Belevich v. Thomas , 2019 WL 2550023, *5 (N.D. Ala. June 20, 2019) ).