Flores v. Flores
[…] (Id. at 13-14.)

Plaintiff further argues that the Erler and Anderson decisions do not consider 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1 or discard it for invalid reasons. (Id. at 16.) Plaintiff asserts that, although it does not provide definitions, the INA uses the term income in two different contexts—the context of the sponsored immigrant's individual income and the context of how an individual demonstrates adequate financial means to serve as a sponsor. (Dkt. No. 24 at 8.) Regarding the immigrant's income, 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A) provides that "the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable[.]" On the other hand, 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(f)(6) provides the ways in which a sponsor must demonstrate means to maintain income.

See 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(f)(6)(iii)