Case No. 2:19-cv-21055 (BRM) (SCM)
[…] Other than the NJTCA, "no tort cause of action lies against a public entity of this state." Myers v. Medford Lakes Bd. of Educ., 489 A.2d 1240, 1242 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1985) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 59:1-2, 59:2-1).
"Tort claims against public entities and public employees are governed by the [NJTCA]." Ingram v. Twp. of Deptford, 858 F. Supp. 2d 386, 400 (D.N.J. 2012) (collecting cases). "The NJTCA requires that a notice of claim must be filed with the public entity not later than the ninetieth (90th) day after accrual of the underlying cause of action. Id. (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8-8(a)). "Failure to file the required notice will result in the dismissal of the Plaintiff's tort claims." Id. (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:8-3 ("No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.")).
"Malicious use of process is one of a group of closely related torts that . . . are treated with great caution because of their capacity to chill resort to our courts by persons who believe that they have a criminal complaint or civil claim against another." LoBiondo v.