17074 Index No. 655821/21 Case No. 2022-02934
[…] The complaint was correctly dismissed as to AXIS, because even if there had been a violation of Insurance Law § 3426 when the Hedge Fund Exclusion was added to the 2018 policy, coverage would have been afforded for only one additional policy period, not the 2020 policy period after that, when the claim was made and denied under the exclusion (see Insurance Law § 3426[e][5][C][i] ["In the event that a late conditional renewal notice or a late nonrenewal notice is provided by the insurer on or after the expiration date of the policy, coverage shall remain in effect on the same terms and conditions of the expiring policy for another required policy period "] [emphasis added]). "[C]ourts around the country have disfavored notions of perpetual coverage and have held that an improperly canceled or non-renewed policy may be extended to the end of the policy term and for no longer than one additional renewal term" ( House v. Hartford Cas. Ins.