Florance v. Barnett
[…] Bank, F.A., 507 F.3d 540, 542 (7th Cir. 2007). A court is not bound by the party's characterization of an exhibit and may independently examine and form its own opinions about the document. See McCready v. eBay, Inc., 453 F.3d 882, 891 (7th Cir. 2006). The aforementioned facts were stated as favorably to Mr. Florance as permitted by the complaint and other materials that may be considered on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion.

(2) HHS Student Loan Forgiveness

The laws governing the forgiveness of HHS medical school loans are relevant here. One statute and one regulation govern. Title 42 U.S.C. § 292r(d) provides: “The liability to repay the unpaid balance of such a loan and accrued interest thereon shall be canceled upon the death of the borrower, or if the Secretary determines that he has become permanently, and totally disabled.” This is expounded further in 42 C.F.R. § 57.211(a):

“The Secretary will cancel a student borrower's indebtedness . . . if the borrower is found to be permanently and totally disabled on recommendation of the school and as supported by whatever medical certification the Secretary may require.