Index No. 653920/2012
[…] The main issue in determining whether there has been a diversion of trust funds is "whether the funds have actually been used to pay subcontractors, suppliers and laborers" (id; see also Canron Corp. v City of New York, 214 A.D.2d 115, 120 [1st Dept 1995]).
Here, Flintlock established clearly that the equipment deposits it paid Defendants, totaling $451,326.00, were trust funds as defined under Lien Law § 70(1). Under Lien Law § 70(1), funds "received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for an improvement of real property" constitute trust assets (Land-Site Contracting Corp. v Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 177 A.D.2d 413, 414 [1st Dept 1991] [internal quotation marks omitted]).