Index No. 653920/2012
[…] Rather, HPH ultimately diverted those funds to itself and then walked off of the Project. As a result, Flintlock was forced to pay the vendors, suppliers, and manufacturers for the same items that it already had paid HPH. Thus, ultimately, Plaintiff paid the same costs twice. Flintlock first paid Defendants, who were supposed to pay the vendors with Flintlock's money, and then was forced to pay the vendors directly after Defendants pocketed the money instead.
Conclusions of Law
The court finds both Defendants liable for Lien Law Article 3-A trust diversion.
1. Lien Law Article 3-A Trust Diversion
Flintlock argues that both HPH and Mr. Haddad are liable under Lien Law Article 3-A for trust diversion. Under Lien Law § 72, "[a]ny transaction by which any trust asset is paid, transferred or applied for any purpose other than a purpose of the trust . . . before payment or discharge of all trust claims with respect to the trust, is a diversion of trust assets."
a. Presumption of Diversion Based on Failure to Keep Books and Records