No. HHB CV055000526 S
[…] Assuming plaintiff's status as an invitee, it is now necessary to determine the standard of care relative to her status. "A possessor of land has a duty to an invitee to reasonably inspect and maintain the premises in order to render them reasonably safe . . . In addition, the possessor of land must warn an invitee of dangers that the invitee could not reasonably be expected to discover." (Citation omitted.) Sevigny v. Dibble Hollow Condominium Ass'n., Inc., supra, 76 Conn.App. 320. Moreover, the standard of care has been codified by the Legislature. General Statutes § 52-557a provides that "[t]he standard of care owed to a social invitee shall be the same as the standard of care owed to a business invitee."