holding that because the plaintiff had not stated a tort claim, "a cause of action for civil conspiracy cannot lie as a matter of law"
[…] In 2010, the Kentucky General Assembly adopted the Kentucky Condominium Act, KRS 381.9101, effective January 1, 2011. Some of the provisions of the new statute apply to condominiums created before January 1, 2011, and others do not. KRS 381.9103 . Some of the provisions have continuing effect. In order for the provisions of KRS 381.9101 to 381.9207 to apply to condos built before January 1, 2011, as here, the condo unit owners must unanimously affirm and adopt their application. KRS 381.9103(4). Otherwise, the former statute shall apply. In this case, KRS 381.810(1), a provision of the former statute defining "unit," applies since neither party has presented any evidence that the condo unit owners have adopted the new statutory provisions.
KRS 381.820(1) defines "unit" as follows: "'Unit' means an enclosed space as measured from interior unfinished surfaces consisting of one or more rooms occupying all or part of a floor in a building of one or more floors or stories regardless of whether it be designed for residence, for office, for the operation of any industry or business, for any other type of independent use or any combination of the above uses,
provided it has a direct exit to a thoroughfare or to a given common space leading to a thoroughfare."
Also of relevance here are provisions of the Master Deed.