Flikier v. 530 W. 26th Street, LP
[…] Thus, based upon such stipulation and at the parties' request, this Court issued an order which indicates as follows:

"the motion, opposition and reply papers on plaintiff's motion to depose the New York City police officers are sealed, pursuant to Uniform Rules of the Trial Courts section 216.1, for good cause shown, as plaintiff inadvertently annexed documents sealed by the New York City Criminal Court".

Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL") § 160.50(1) provides that: "[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, . . . the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed. . . ." Section (c) of section § 160.50(1) further provides that:

"all official records and papers including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency".

Plaintiff argues that CPL § 160.5(1) does not apply to the discovery which is the subject of this motion, since the "sealing statute" was enacted to protect the reputations and employment prospects of individuals, not corporate entities.