Civil Action 21-cv-02125-PAB-NRN
[…] Mendez v. Haugen, No. CV 14-4792 ADM/BRT, 2015 WL 5718967, at *5 (D. Minn. Sept. 29, 2015), aff'd (Feb. 22, 2016). The Court further notes that the sanction for failing to perform these duties in Haugen included administrative segregation, a much harsher punishment than any alleged here.
The Court likewise finds that consequences outlined in the COPD do not amount the “the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1589. In fact, the COPD does the opposite. The term “abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process” means “the use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some action.” Id. § 1589(c)(1). Here, the COPD was designed to further the CDOC's statutory obligation to ensure that those convicted of a crime and confined in a state correctional facility participate in a work program.