Fletcher v. United Ground Express, Inc.
[…] CNH Am., LLC, 542 F.Supp.2d 1261, 1266-67 (M.D. Ala. 2008) (Fuller, J.) (“Because fraudulent joinder is only relevant to claims that are removed based on diversity jurisdiction, even if Reed stood for the proposition that CNH suggests, it would not be controlling here.”).

Although the Eleventh Circuit hasn't opined on this question, we agree with what appears to be the majority view. As these other district courts have recognized, neither § 1445(c) nor § 1441(c) authorizes a district court, when left with nothing but diversity claims, to sever and remand only the nonremovable state-law claim. See § 1441(c) (not mentioning diversity claims at all); § 1445(c) (“A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.”). And “[t]his silence” in § 1441(c) is significant because the statute unambiguously authorizes district courts to sever and remand nonremovable claims from federal-question causes of action. It says:

(1) If a civil action includes-