Fletcher v. United Ground Express, Inc.
[…] Analysis

This case involves two claims of discrimination under the FCRA and one claim of retaliation under the FWCA. We'll start with the easy one: The parties agree that the FWCA claim should be severed and remanded back to state court. See Response at 3-4 (“[United Ground] specifically request[s] that the Court sever and remand [the FWCA] claim to state court.”); Reply at 2 (“Defendant has conceded this point and Plaintiff rests on his argument and Defendant's concession.”). Nor could they have argued otherwise. Under § 440.205 of the FWCA, “[n]o employer shall threaten to discharge, intimidate or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or an attempt to claim compensation under the Worker's Compensation Law.” And federal law provides that “[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c).