Fletcher v. State
[…] Furthermore, Fletcher urges, there was insufficient evidence to support a finding of recklessness, which is required to convict for both of the lesser-included offenses. The State responds that an ample basis for instructing on the lesser-included offense is found in Fletcher's videotaped interview with police, which was presented as evidence at the trial. We agree.

(18) The standard for instructing a jury on lesser-included offenses is 11 Del. C. § 206(c), which states "[t]he court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense." Having reviewed the record, we conclude that there is a rational basis in the videotaped interview evidence for the trial court to have instructed the jury on the lesser-included offenses. Accordingly, this claim lacks merit as well.