No. XO5 CV 96-0152138 S
[…] An issue was raised concerning whether or not this case was properly claimed for the jury. The parties then reviewed the files and agreed that the other three cases had been timely and properly claimed for the jury. This Motion to Erase was filed by the defendant on November 3, 2000. The parties filed Memoranda together with supporting exhibits and a large number of cases. Both parties appeared and offered oral argument.
DISCUSSION OF LAW
There appear to be six opportunities for a claim to the jury to be made. The principle controlling authority for the claim to jury is General Statutes § 52-215. There are four statutory circumstances under which a litigant can place a lawsuit on the jury docket:
1) "written request of either party made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day";
2) "The case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk";
3) "upon written consent of all parties"; and
4) "by order of court."
There is a fifth opportunity granted by statute.