Fletcher v. La. Dep't of Transp. & Dev.
[…] Id.

Defendants argue that Louisiana has not waived its immunity for Title I of the ADA. They point to several cases to support this assertion, including Harris v. La. Office of Juvenile Justice, No. CV 18-13356, 2019 WL 2617175 (E.D. La. June 26, 2019). There, the court held that even after waiving liability from suit by removing a claim from state court, the State of Louisiana had not waived its immunity from liability under Title I of the ADA. Id. at *4.

The Plaintiff argues that the Louisiana legislature waived immunity from Title I liability when it enacted La. R.S. 13:5106(A), which states: "No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court." Following the plain language of this provision, Plaintiff asserts, "the only immunity that the State of Louisiana enjoys is immunity from suit in federal court," which it waived by removing the case. (Doc. 13 at p. 4).