Flesch v. Bank of Ky., Inc.
[…] (1) The state and each county, or other taxing district shall have a lien on the property assessed for taxes due them respectively for eleven (11) years following the date when the taxes become delinquent.
(2) This lien shall not be defeated by gift, devise, sale, alienation, or any means except by sale to a bona fide purchaser, but no purchase of property made before final settlement for taxes for a particular assessment date has been made by the sheriff shall preclude the lien covering the taxes. ...
However, the law imposes a limitation upon suits stemming from these liens. KRS 134.546(1) states, "[a]ny action to collect any amount due on a certificate of delinquency ... may be brought at any time after the passage of one (1) year from the date the taxes became delinquent, and shall be brought within eleven (11) years of the date when the taxes became delinquent."

Furthermore, the clock does not start anew for a subsequent third-party purchaser. Rather, the purchaser "stand[s] in the shoes of the state, county, city, or taxing district in whose name the lien has been imposed." United States Bank Nat. Ass'n. v.