E030769.
[…] The elimination of a point of operation guard, even temporarily, qualifies as a physical removal of a protective device. "Physical removal, for the purpose of liability under section 4558, means to render a safeguarding apparatus, whether a device or point of operation guard, dysfunctional or unavailable for use by the operator for the particular task assigned." (Bingham v. CTS Corp., supra, 231 Cal. App. 3d 56, 68.)
On the second issue, Dynamic argues that it did not fail to install a point of operation guard required by the manufacturer. It cites section 4558, subdivision (c): "No liability shall arise under this section absent proof that the manufacturer designed, installed, required, or otherwise provided by specification for the attachment of the guards and conveyed knowledge of the same to the employer. Proof of conveyance of this information to the employer by the manufacturer may come from any source." Dynamic argues the manufacturer did not require or specify the point of operation guard. The first argument is nearly frivolous because the manufacturer made it clear that a point of operation guard was required when a footswitch was used.