E030769.
[…] He was assigned to work at defendant Dynamics manufacturing facility. On September 28, 1998, he severely injured his hand while operating a power press.
In its answer, defendant states that its proper name is Die-Namic Fabrication, Inc. Nevertheless, its counsel refers to it as Dynamic Fabrication, Inc., and we will use that spelling.
Plaintiff Flennory received workers compensation benefits from Manpowers insurance carrier. He also sued Dynamic and Aida Dayton Technologies Corporation, the maker of the press.
The suit against Dynamic was based on Labor Code section 4558. That section allows an employee to sue an employer (as defined in that section) for injury "proximately caused by the employers knowing removal of, or knowing failure to install, a point of operation guard on a power press . . . ." (§ 4558, subd. (b).) The section thus provides an exception to section 3601, which generally provides that employees may not sue their employers for on-the-job injuries.