E030769.
[…] Secondly, defendant Dynamic contends the trial court erred in failing to give it a credit for the workers compensation benefits paid by Manpowers workers compensation insurance carrier. It relies on section 3600, subdivision (b). That section generally provides that an award under section 4558 shall be offset by workers compensation benefits paid.
PLAINTIFFS ALLEGED FAILURE TO COME WITHIN SECTION 4558
The operative portion of section 4558 states: "An employee . . . may bring an action at law for damages against the employer where the employees injury or death is proximately caused by the employers knowing removal of, or knowing failure to install, a point of operation guard on a power press, and this removal or failure to install is specifically authorized by the employer under conditions known by the employer to create a probability of serious injury or death." ( § 4558, subd. (b).)
As noted above, defendant alleges plaintiff failed to prove the case fell within the definitions in subdivisions (a)(2) and (a)(5). Subdivision (a)(2) defines "failure to install" to mean "omitting to attach a point of operation guard either provided or required by the manufacturer, when the attachment is required by the manufacturer and made known by him or her to the employer at the time of acquisition, installation, or manufacturer-required modification of the power press." Subdivision (a)(5) defines "removal" to mean "physical removal of a point of operation guard which is either installed by the manufacturer or installed by the employer pursuant to the requirements or instructions of the manufacturer."