Fleming v. State
[…] In so doing, the defendant withdraws the motion.

Here, Fleming made a motion for judgment of acquittal after the close of the State's case; his motion was denied. Subsequently, Fleming offered evidence in the form of his own testimony. Fleming's presentation of a defense case constituted the withdrawal of his previous motion for judgment of acquittal. Md. Rule 4-324(c); Md. Code Ann. (2008 Repl. Vol.), § 6-104(a)(3) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("C.P.") ("If the defendant offers evidence after making a motion for judgment of acquittal, the motion is deemed withdrawn."). Given that Fleming did not renew, at the close of all the evidence, his earlier motion for judgment of acquittal, we must conclude that any claim of evidentiary insufficiency was waived and, thus, not preserved for appellate review. See Haile v.