Fleming v. Louvers Int'l, Inc.
[…] Stamp v. Touche Ross & Co., 263 Ill. App. 3d 1010, 1015 (1993). They have the duty to inform themselves of the material facts necessary to exercise their judgment. Id. If directors and officers exercise such care, they will not be held liable for honest errors in judgment. Id. ¶ 157 Section 12.56 of the Act permits a shareholder in a privately held corporation to seek relief in certain circumstances, including, inter alia, where "[t]he corporation assets are being misapplied or wasted" (805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(4) (West 2016)), or where

"[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder, whether in his capacity as a shareholder, director, or officer" (805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) (West 2016)).
Section 12.56(b) provides various remedies including an award of damages (805 ILCS 5/12.56(b)(10) (West 2016)). ¶ 158 Wall identifies no issues of law in the appeal of count 4; therefore, our review is strictly under the manifest-weight standard.