Fleming-Edwards v. State
[…] Honea, v. State, 136 Nev. 285, 289, 466 P.3d 522, 526 (2020) (quoting Mathews v. State, 134 Nev. 512, 517, 424 P.3d 634, 639 (2018)).

Pursuant to Crawford, "specific jury instructions that remind jurors that they may not convict the defendant if proof of a particular element is lacking should be given upon request." 121 Nev. at 753, 121 P.3d at 588. A separate "positive instruction as to the elements of the crime does not justify refusing a properly worded negatively phrased 'position' or 'theory' instruction." Id.

NRS 202.360 provides that certain enumerated classes of persons "shall not own or have in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm." The State contends that Fleming's proposed instruction was not an accurate statement of the law because NRS 202.360 does not contain the words, "actual knowledge," "knowledge," or "knowingly," and thus "knowledge" is not a statutory element of the crime of ownership or possession of a firearm by