Fleishman v. Hyman
[…] For the reasons set forth in the 2004 Report and Recommendation, the usury and RICO claims should again be dismissed. Moreover, the usury and RICO claims and the additional state-law claims — that is, all of the claims contained in the second amended complaint, other than the legal malpractice claim — should be dismissed for the additional reason that Fleishman did not obtain leave of the court, as required by Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a), to amend his complaint to introduce (or re-introduce) those claims into the action. B. Legal Malpractice Claim 28 U.S.C. § 1359 ("§ 1359"), provides: "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." Assignments or transfers of claims that purport to create diversity jurisdiction merit special scrutiny, since "such devices, unless controlled, can provide a simple means of expanding federal diversity jurisdiction far beyond [its intended purpose], which was simply to provide an impartial