Fleischman v. New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] ( Jemzura v. Jemzura, 36 NY2d 496, 503-4 [internal citations omitted]). "It is just as binding as an express contract arising from declared Intention, since in the law there Is no distinction between agreements made by words and those made by conduct." ( Id.).

Plaintiff bears the burden of proving the existence of a valid and enforceable contract, whether express or implied. As an initial matter, most of the terms of the implied contract as asserted by plaintiff are unenforceable and void as violative of the Statute of Frauds. As the Board rightly points out, General Obligations Law § 5-701(a) requires that any contract which "[b]y its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . . be In writing, and subscribed to the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent." Plaintiff alleges that the implied contract guaranteed he would obtain a subsidized Master's Degree over the course of two years and that he would be placed In a classroom with a full teaching load for a minimum of three years, both terms that make any alleged implied contract unenforceable