Fleet National Bank v. Carswell
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. Specifically, the court concluded "that because [the defendant transferee] reconveyed the assets to the debtor and the plaintiffs do not claim that the property depreciated in value between the time of the initial transfer and the time of the reconveyance, the trial court properly determined that the plaintiffs cannot recover damages from [the defendant] under UFTA." Id., 12. In the present case, the defendant transferee has not reconveyed the property to the transferor, but rather, continues to hold title.

Moreover, "General Statutes § 52-552i provides in relevant part: (b) . . . to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor . . . the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less . . . Thus, § 52-552i(b) also indicates that a creditor's remedies extend beyond the fraudulently conveyed property and the proceeds derived therefrom." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 8-9.