Fleck v. Phipps
[…] The court's appointment of a parenting coordinator and its directive that the parties mediate certain disputes also were within the court's authority, in Phipps's view.

"'In Maryland, custody orders entered by the consent of the parties are treated as final orders, subject to modification upon a sufficient showing of a change in the circumstances of the parties.'" Green v. Green, 188 Md. App. 661, 687-88 (2009) (quoting with approval from decision of the family law master); see also Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 8-103(a) of the Family Law Article ("FL") (a court may modify a settlement agreement between spouses "with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child"). In other words, a final custody order, including an order establishing legal custody, only may be modified upon proof of a material change in circumstances and that the required modification would be in the best interest of the child.