Direct Appeal from the Circuit Court for Davidson County; No. 02C-1288; Hamilton V. Gayden, Jr., Judge.
[…] "Evidence that is relevant under Rule 401 may be excluded `if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury. . . .'" Id. (citing TENN. R. EVID. 403). The key provision of the Tennessee Products Liability Act provides as follows: "[a] manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller." T.C.A § 29-28-105(a) (2006); Whitehead v. Toyota Motor Corp. , 897 S.W.2d 684, 689 (Tenn. 1995). "Defective condition" is defined at T.C.A. § 29-28-102(2) (2006) as "a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption." "Unreasonably dangerous" is defined in T.C.A. § 29-28-102(8) (2006), which states:
[u]nreasonably dangerous means that a product is dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller assuming that the manufacturer or seller knew of its dangerous condition.
Admissibility of evidence of other accidents is a common issue arising in negligence and products liability cases. 1 MCCORMICK ON EVIDENCE § 200, at 800 (Kenneth S. Broun ed., 6th Practitioner's Ed. 2006).