Direct Appeal from the Circuit Court for Davidson County; No. 02C-1288; Hamilton V. Gayden, Jr., Judge.
[…] Q. The standard was 3,300 pounds and DaimlerChrysler on their own with no government forcing them to do it, increased it to almost 7,000 pounds or 6,600, somewhere in there?
A. Correct.
. . .
Q. When DaimlerChrysler manufactured the seats, they met and surpassed their own internal goal of 6,500 or so pounds; correct?
A. Correct.
Q. And this seat has been tested between 7,000 and 8,200 pounds; correct?
A. Yes. Inch pounds of torque. Inch pounds of torque.
Dr. Saczalski further agreed that the NS seat nearly doubled every standard for seat back strength in the world.
T.C.A. § 29-28-104 (2006) provides:
Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or administrative regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and prescribing standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or instructions for use of a product, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to matters covered by these standards.
As the issues are not presented on appeal, we are not compelled to review the jury's finding of liability against DCC on Plaintiffs' claims under strict liability and negligence.