Flaa v. Montano
[…] C. § 228(d). The parties now agree, however, that excluding all consents executed electronically, but including the hand-delivered Vizier Consents, the Consent Action obtained majority approval sufficient to compel the actions directed by the consents. The parties are also in agreement that, absent the Vizier Consents, the Consent Action fails even if the electronic consents are included. Thus, the Court is left to address only the validity of the Vizier Consents, which the Defendants argue were executed without authority.

See 8 Del. C. § 225 ("Upon application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation . . . .") (emphasis added).

8 Del. C. § 228(a) provides that: