Flaa v. Montano
[…] The parties are also in agreement that, absent the Vizier Consents, the Consent Action fails even if the electronic consents are included. Thus, the Court is left to address only the validity of the Vizier Consents, which the Defendants argue were executed without authority.

See 8 Del. C. § 225 ("Upon application of any stockholder or director, or any officer whose title to office is contested, the Court of Chancery may hear and determine the validity of any election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation . . . .") (emphasis added).

8 Del. C. § 228(a) provides that:

Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted and shall be delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in this State, its principal place of business or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders are recorded. Delivery made to a corporation's registered office shall be by hand or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.

Defs.' Op. Br. at 31-35.

Letter from Pl.'s Counsel dated Aug. 23, 2013.

Id. A letter from Plaintiff's counsel dated August 23, 2013 states that 90,255,008 total consents were required in order for the Consent Action to be effective.