Fla. R&D Fund Investors, LLC v. Fla. BOCA
[…] Third, R&D cites the Asset Management Agreement's assignment clause as demonstrating the parties' express intention that the Joint Venture's operations would be "controlled" by an HDG affiliate. AB 5 n.2; Asset Management Agreement § (11). While this intention may be so, the assignment clause, once more, and even when viewed in conjunction with the other cited agreement provisions, does not "name" or "designate" Investment Services as a manager for the purposes of Section 18-101(10).

b. Section 18-109(a)(ii)

Section 18-109(a)(ii) of the LLC Act also provides that "a person, whether or not a member of a limited liability company, who, although not a manager as defined in § 18-101(10) of this title, participates materially in the management of the limited liability company" can nonetheless be served with process as a manager under Section 18-109(a).