No. 1D20-2421
[…] On its own motion, this court now vacates the summary final judgment on review and remands with a direction to dismiss the amended complaint because of mootness.
Pursuant to its exclusive constitutional prerogative, the Legislature set out a comprehensive, integrated scheme "for the provision of a statement to the public regarding the probable financial impact of any amendment proposed by initiative." Art. XI, § 5(c), Fla. Const. That scheme is in subsection 13, and it contains several critically important deadlines. See, e.g. , § 100.371(13)(a), (c) 3., (e)1., (e)2., Fla. Stat. Among these deadlines, the Legislature specifically directs that "[i]f, by 5 p.m. on the 75th day before the election, the Supreme Court has not issued an advisory opinion on the initial financial impact statement" that the FIEC prepared and submitted—and if the underlying initiative amendment otherwise has qualified for ballot placement—"the financial impact statement shall be deemed approved for placement on the ballot." § 100.371(13)(e) 2., Fla. Stat.