1D2023-0182
[…] Id. at 1140.
Sections 119.12 and 57.041 both address entitlement to costs, but they impose different requirements. Section 119.12 authorizes an award of "the reasonable costs of enforcement, including reasonable attorney fees," that are "directly attributable to a civil action brought to enforce the provisions of" chapter 119. See § 119.12(1), (4), Fla. Stat. Section 57.041, on the other hand, authorizes an award of "legal costs and charges" in civil actions generally, and those costs do not include attorney's fees. See Price v. Tyler, 890 So.2d 246, 252 (Fla. 2004). Section 119.12 authorizes an award of costs against the responsible agency, i.e., the losing defendant, whereas section 57.041 authorizes costs against the losing party. Most pertinent to this case, unlike section 57.041, section 119.12 imposes conditions that must be met before a court can award costs, one of which is that the complainant must have provided "written notice identifying the public record request to the agency's custodian of public records at least 5 business days before filing the civil action," with certain exception.