1D2023-0182
[…] Cornfeld v. Plaza of the Americas Club, Inc., 306 So.3d 1136, 1139 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020); see also Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. v. Reddick, 954 So.2d 723, 731 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007). The purely legal question we must resolve on this appeal is whether section 57.041, Florida Statutes, applies in an action to enforce the provisions of chapter 119, Florida Statutes, the Public Records Act. We conclude that it does not.
Section 57.041, Florida Statutes (2019), states that "[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs."
By contrast, section 119.12, Florida Statutes (2019), provides in part as follows:
(1) If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter, the court shall assess and award the reasonable costs of enforcement,