1D2023-0182
[…] Reddick, 954 So.2d 723, 731 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007). The purely legal question we must resolve on this appeal is whether section 57.041, Florida Statutes, applies in an action to enforce the provisions of chapter 119, Florida Statutes, the Public Records Act. We conclude that it does not.
Section 57.041, Florida Statutes (2019), states that "[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs."
By contrast, section 119.12, Florida Statutes (2019), provides in part as follows:
(1) If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter, the court shall assess and award the reasonable costs of enforcement,
including reasonable attorney fees, against the responsible agency if the court determines that:
(a) The agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied; and
(b) The complainant provided written notice identifying the public record request to the agency's custodian of public records at least 5 business days before filing the civil action, except as provided under subsection (2). The notice period begins on the day the written notice of the request is received by the custodian of public records, excluding Saturday, Sunday, and legal holidays, and runs until 5 business days have elapsed.Prior to the latest amendment that went into effect on May 23, 2017, the statute did not contain a notice requirement. See § 119.12, Fla. Stat. (2016).