1D22-2969
[…] The uncontradicted evidence showed that termination would be in K.H.'s best interests and foster permanency with his aunt. And no evidence supports that termination of Father's parental rights would be extremely detrimental to K.H.
Seventh Factor-Ability to Form Significant Relationship with Parental Substitute; Entry to More Stable and Permanent Family
The trial court also had to consider under section 39.810(7), K.H.'s "ability to form a significant relationship with a parental substitute and the likelihood that the child will enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of permanent termination of parental rights and duties." The trial court acknowledged that K.H. already had a significant relationship with his paternal aunt who wished to adopt him, as well as his paternal grandmother.