1D22-2969
[…] Considering the gravity of Father's conduct and the potential future harm to K.H., DCF met its burden under section 39.806(1)(c) to show that Father's past conduct posed a likely risk of future harm to K.H. Because the trial court erroneously concluded that actual harm was required, it erred in its conclusion that DCF failed to prove the elements required for termination under section 39.806(1)(c).
Section 39.806(1)(f)-Egregious Conduct Threatening the Life, Safety, or Physical, Mental, or Emotional Health of the Child
The trial court also erred in denying termination under section 39.806(1)(f), Florida Statutes. Under this statutory ground, DCF must prove that a parent engaged in or failed to prevent "egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or the child's sibling." § 39.806(1)(f), Fla. Stat. Egregious conduct includes "abuse, abandonment, neglect, or any other conduct that is deplorable, flagrant, or outrageous by a normal standard of conduct." § 39.806(1)(f)2., Fla. Stat. As with section 39.806(1)(c), the trial court seemingly denied this ground based on its conclusion that DCF failed to prove actual harm to K.H. This was error because, again, proof of actual harm is not required.