1D22-2969
[…] K.H. resided with his paternal aunt for almost a year before the trial court entered a final order. She was willing to adopt K.H., and the undisputed evidence showed that K.H. had developed a strong bond with his aunt. Despite evidence that K.H. would be adopted quickly by his aunt, and despite the clear statutory preference for adoption, the trial court still decided to place K.H. in a permanent guardianship. This was error.
Fifth Factor-Emotional Ties Between the Child and Relatives
Section 39.810(5) required the trial court to consider "[t]he love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the child and the child's parent or parents, siblings, and other relatives, and the degree of harm to the child that would arise from the termination of parental rights and duties." The trial court found that K.H. had a strong bond with his paternal aunt. The evidence supports this finding. The trial court also concluded that termination of Father's rights would be "extremely detrimental" to K.H. No competent, substantial evidence supports this conclusion.