1D22-2969
[…] Offering the parent a case plan is a means for DCF to accomplish this objective. Even so, DCF need not offer a case plan or services to a parent when the parent's continuing involvement in the parent-child relationship would threaten a child irrespective of services. See K.D. v. Dep't of Child. & Fams., 242 So.3d 522, 524 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (affirming termination of a parent's rights under section 39.806(1)(c) without offering the parent a case plan). Indeed, the Legislature has made clear that DCF need not offer a case plan when the trial court determines that termination is proper under section 39.806(1)(c). § 39.806(2), Fla. Stat. (2021) ("Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families are not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that any of the events described in paragraphs (1)(b)-(d) or paragraphs (1)(f)-(m) have occurred.").