1D22-2969
[…] Id.; Guardian Ad Litem Program v. T.R., 987 So.2d 1269, 1271 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008) (holding that the possibility of a non-adoptive relative placement should not delay a decision to terminate parental rights if termination is otherwise in the best interests of the child).
Instead, the trial court should not have considered permanent guardianship until it first concluded that reunification or adoption were not possible. Florida's dependency system is designed to provide children with a safe and permanent placement in a timely manner. See § 39.001(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2021) (stating one purpose of chapter 39 was "[t]o ensure that permanent placement with the biological or adoptive family is achieved as soon as possible for every child ....").