Appellate Case No. 2016-000971 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-255
[…] Heirs at Law of Gadsden, 357 S.C. 42, 47, 590 S.E.2d 502, 504 (Ct. App. 2003) ("On review, [appellate courts] are limited to determining whether the [Master] abused its discretion in granting or denying such a motion."); Wilson v. Dallas, 403 S.C. 411, 425, 743 S.E.2d 746, 754 (2013) ("An abuse of discretion occurs when a court's order is controlled by an error of law or there is no evidentiary support for the court's factual conclusions."); S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-660 (2007) ("[I]f the mortgage debt be secured by the covenant or obligation of any person other than the mortgagor the plaintiff may make such person a party to the action and the court may adjudge payment of the residue of such debt remaining unsatisfied after a sale of the mortgaged premises against such other person and may enforce such judgment as in other cases." (emphasis added)). 2. As to issue 3: McDaniel v. U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co., 324 S.C. 639, 644, 478 S.E.2d 868, 871 (Ct.