Fitzwater v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] When granting a 12(b)(6) motion, "a district court should grant leave to amend even if no request to amend the pleading was made, unless it determines that the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts." Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1130 (9th Cir. 2000).

B. Illegal Sale under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.082

The Fitzwaters claim that Defendants did not properly follow statutorily-prescribed procedures when they foreclosed on the Fitzwaters' home. (Am. Compl. at 14-16.) Specifically, the Fitzwaters claim that Defendants violated Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.082(2) by failing to file a notice of default and election to sell after orally postponing the foreclosure sale date three times. (Id.)

The statute states, "[i]f such a sale has been postponed by oral proclamation three times, any new sale information must be provided by notice as provided in Nev. Rev. Stat. 107.080." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.082(2). There are two types of notice required by Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080 before a trustee can complete a foreclosure sale: 1) notice of default and election to sell, and 2) notice of trustee's sale.