Fitzsimons v. Town of Madison
[…] Based on the plain language of § 12-117a and the case law, the plaintiffs have not waived their right to an appeal.

II Are the appellants entitled to a refund and/or interest on a voluntary overpayment of taxes?

In the present case, the plaintiffs have paid, not ninety percent of the tax assessment, but 100 percent of it and claim that they are entitled to a refund and interest on any overpayment due. The portion of § 12-117a, which is applicable to an overpayment and whether interest is to be awarded by the court, provides: "The court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable . . . and, upon all such applications, costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If the assessment made by the . . . board of assessment appeals . . . is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town . . . for any overpayment of taxes, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court, or, at the applicants' option, shall be granted a tax credit for such overpayment, interest and any costs awarded by the court. Upon motion, said court shall, in event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such applicant and against such . . . town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court."

This section was construed by the court in Sears, Roebuck Co. v. Board of Tax Review, 241 Conn. 749, 758-63, 699 A.2d 81 (1997). "We begin by recognizing that, as used in § 12-117a, the term `shall' does not carry a fixed connotation.