Fitzsimons v. Town of Madison
[…] The two issues before the court are: (1) Whether the full payment of taxes assessed without protest of the revaluation of these taxes waives the taxpayers' right of appeal under General Statutes § 12-117a, and (2) whether paying 100 percent, rather than the required ninety percent of the tax assessment, as set forth in § 12-117a, disallows the taxpayers from receiving a refund and/or interest for any overpayment of the amount.

DISCUSSION

A taxpayer may appeal a property tax levied on his real property under Section 12-117a. That section provides in relevant part: "Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the . . . board of assessment appeals . . . in any town . . . may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom . . . The pendency of such application shall not suspend an action by such town . . . to collect not more than seventy-five percent of the tax so assessed or not more than ninety percent of such tax with respect to any real property for which the assessed value is five hundred thousand dollars or more, and upon which such appeal is taken . . . If the assessment made by the board . . . of assessment appeals . . . is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court, or, at the applicant's option, shall be granted a tax credit for such overpayment, interest and any costs awarded by the court."

I Is a protest necessary?

In Gifford v. Madison, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 92 0331827 (May 20, 2004, DeMayo, J.T.R.) ( 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 145), the requirement of a protest to challenge an assessment was raised by the town of Madison as a special defense.