4049/09.
[…] Generally, whether a physician owed a duty of care to the plaintiff is legal question, not a question of medical expertise ( Koeppel v Park, 228 AD2d 288; Sawh v Schoen, 215 AD2d 291). Consequently, expert affidavits are not necessary in moving for summary judgment based upon lack of duty, since the duty owed by a consulting physician is a question of law, not medicine.
In this case, plaintiff's three theories of negligence applicable to Dr. Khalife all exceed the scope of any duty Dr. Khalife owed to the plaintiff.
Informed Consent: Under Public Health Law § 2805(d)(1), "lack of informed consent" is defined as "the failure of the person providing the professional treatment . . . to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical . . . practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation." Where, as here, a patient is treated in a hospital by a private physician, the duty to obtain the patient's informed consent rests with the private physician ( Salandy v Bryk, 55 AD3d 147; Sita v Long Island Jewish-Hillside Medical Center, 22 AD3d 743).