Civil Action No. 19-12394-FDS
[…] (Id.). That affidavit is therefore presumptively valid under Massachusetts law. See Gillogly, 2016 WL 3634236, at *1 (citing Wain, 85 Mass. App. Ct. at 502-04). The complaint's conclusory allegations concerning an alleged criminal abuse of the statutory scheme are not sufficiently plausible to withstand dismissal.
Accordingly, judgment on the pleadings will be granted as to Count 7.
H. Count 8: Statute of Limitations for Negotiable Instruments
The complaint next alleges that any foreclosure action is time-barred. (Compl. ¶¶ 46-54). Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-118 establishes a six-year limitations period for actions to enforce obligations under negotiable instruments. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 3-118(a) ("[A]n action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date."). The complaint alleges that, because the promissory note was accelerated in 2006, foreclosure is now time-barred. (Compl. ¶¶ 51-54).