Fitzgerald's Lakeforest Motors, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] See Jackson v. Std. Fire Ins. Co., 406 F.Supp.3d 480, 498 (D. Md. 2019) (interpreting good faith requirement of Courts and Judicial Proceedings and Insurance Chapters of Maryland Code). The court will therefore deny the motion for summary judgment on this count and allow this claim to proceed along with Count I.

III. Count III: Violation of Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 15-212(c)(5)

Fitzgerald has moved for summary judgment on this count, and Toyota has moved for judgment on the pleadings, or in the alternative for summary judgment. Section 15-212(c)(5) provides that “[i]f a licensee gives a dealer a part at no cost to use in performing a repair under a recall . . . or warranty repair, the licensee shall compensate the dealer for the part by paying the dealer the parts mark-up percentage . . . on the cost for the part listed on the licensee's price schedule.”

First, as to Toyota's Rule 12(c) argument, Toyota claims the complaint is deficient and that that it only learned the Audio Navigation units were at issue during discovery.