Fitzgerald's Lakeforest Motors, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] (See ECF 53-7, Ex. 6, Houser Decl. at ¶¶ 4-5). To place these orders, he states, Toyota's policy requires that he use the same part number as for the Audio Navigation unit originally installed in the vehicle. (See id. at ¶ 6). Rather than being reimbursed a parts markup percentage for each Audio Navigation unit replaced, Toyota pays Fitzgerald a $27.40 processing fee per part replaced.

Toyota argues that Fitzgerald has failed to show that it “established” a parts mark-up percentage under the statute in the first place. See Transp. § 15-212(c)(5) (“the licensee shall compensate the dealer for the [no-cost] part by paying the dealer the parts mark-up percentage established under this subsection[.]” (emphasis added)).