Fitzgerald's Lakeforest Motors, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] As a result, it contends, the rates proposed by Fitzgerald went into effect by default on the thirty-first day following Toyota's receipt of each request. Additionally, Fitzgerald contends that this court is limited to reviewing only whether the proposed markup was materially inaccurate or not. See Transp. § 15-212(c)(6)(vii)(1).

C. Analysis

There is a threshold issue as to the scope of this court's review. Section 15-213 provides any injured party with the right to sue for damages arising out of a violation of the provisions at issue in this litigation, but § 15-212(c)(6)(vii)(1) provides that in any action commenced under § 15-213 and involving “the application of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the issues shall be limited to whether the labor rate or parts mark-up percentage stated in the dealer's submission was materially inaccurate.” Paragraph (3) concerns the establishment of a compensation schedule for labor and parts mark-up percentages. See Transp. § 15-212(c)(3).