Fitzgerald's Lakeforest Motors, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] Toyota cites to evidence showing it does not maintain a price for Audio Navigation replacement parts (see ECF 54-7, Ex. G, Klein Decl. at ¶ 18); Fitzgerald cites to evidence showing that Toyota's own policy required Fitzgerald to use the same part number as the original Audio Navigation unit, which is listed in Toyota's price schedule (see ECF 53-7, Ex. 6, Houser Decl. at ¶ 6). These discrepancies create genuine disputes of material fact which a jury must resolve. For this reason, the court will deny the cross-motions for summary judgment.

IV. Count IV: Violation of Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 15-212(c)(7)

Toyota has moved for judgment on the pleadings, or in the alternative for summary judgment, on this count. Section 15-212(c)(7)(ii) provides that a licensee may not directly or indirectly “[e]stablish or implement a special part or component number for parts used in warranty fulfillment, if the special part or component number results in reduced compensation for the dealer unless the part is used for specific, limited repair situations[.]” For the reasons explained above with respect to Count III, the court construes this motion as one for summary judgment.