Fitzgerald's Lakeforest Motors, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] Subtitle 2 of Title 15 regulates, among other things, the relationship between automobile manufacturers and dealers. And Section 15-212-the specific provision at issue here- defines the duties a licensee distributor or manufacturer owes to its licensed dealers. Licensees must specify in writing a dealer's obligations with respect to vehicle warranties and product recalls and the schedule of compensation to be paid to the dealer for parts assemblies and labor in connection with the dealer's obligations. See Md. Code Ann., Transp. (hereinafter “Transp.”) § 15-212(c)(1)(i)-(ii). “Reasonable compensation” with respect to labor for warranty or recall repairs may not be less than “the dealer's current labor rate for nonwarranty repairs of a like kind for retail customers, ” id. § 15-212(c)(2)(i), and with respect to any part may not be less than “the dealer's cost plus its current retail mark-up percentage charged to retail customers for nonwarranty repairs of a like kind, ” id. § 15-212(c)(2)(ii).

Not more than once a year, a dealer may request in writing that a licensee revise the compensation schedule. See id. § 15-212(c)(3)(iii). This is to be accomplished “by a submission to the licensee of . . . 100 qualifying sequential customer-paid repair orders[.]” Id. § 15-212(c)(3)(i). The schedule of compensation “shall be equal to the parts mark-up percentage as reflected in qualifying repair orders, calculated by dividing the total charges for parts in the repair orders by the total dealer cost for the parts minus one.” Id. § 15-212(c)(3)(ii). The statute does not define a qualifying repair order, but excludes as qualifying repair orders those in connection with “repairs performed[] at wholesale or for insurance carriers[] or other third-party payors, ” or those in connection with “[r]outine maintenance not covered under any warranty, including maintenance involving fluids, filters, and belts not provided in the course of repairs[.]” Id. § 15-212(c)(4)(v), (vi). The schedule of compensation submitted by dealers “shall be presumed to be accurate and reasonable.” Id. § 15-212(c)(6).

A licensee “shall approve or rebut the dealer's submission within 30 days of receipt.” Id. § 15-212(c)(6)(i). A licensee may rebut the submission within thirty days of receipt with “reasonable substantiating evidence that the declared rate is materially inaccurate.” Id. § 15-212(c)(6)(v).