Fitzgerald v. Loudoun Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] But that does not mean that the application of FOIA disclosure requirements is dependent upon the outcome of the investigation. In this case, investigators discovered the suicide note during an ongoing criminal investigation. That the investigation was later closed is inconsequential for purposes of FOIA disclosure principles.

2. Noncriminal Records

Fitzgerald next relies upon Code § 2.2–3706(B), which requires the mandatory release of certain records, including those “required to be maintained by law-enforcement agencies pursuant to [Code] § 15.2–1722.” As noted earlier, this non-FOIA records-retention statute requires sheriffs and police chiefs to maintain “adequate personnel, arrest, investigative, reportable incidents, and noncriminal incidents records necessary for the efficient operation of a law-enforcement agency.” Code § 15.2–1722(A). According to Fitzgerald, documents related to a suicide (including the decedent's suicide note) should be considered “noncriminal incidents records” subject to disclosure under Code § 15.2–1722.

We first address the assumption underlying Fitzgerald's argument.