Fitts v. Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] W.R. Grace Co., 974 F.2d 540, 543-55 (7th Cir. 1992).

Therefore, to resolve the dispute in this case, the Court need only determine whether based on the evidence in the administrative record, Richard was intoxicated under Indiana law at the time of his accident. Plaintiffs direct the Court's attention to several sections of the Indiana Code which discuss intoxication, as well as several definitions articulated in Indiana case law.

Specifically, Indiana Code § 9-13-2-131 states that a blood alcohol level of at least .08% is "prima facie evidence of intoxication." In addition, Indiana Code § 9-13-2-86 provides that a person can be proven intoxicated without a blood alcohol test by showing that he was under the influence of alcohol "so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties." Plaintiffs also point to a definition of intoxication in Hornback v.