Fisk v. City of New York
[…] Thus defendant has not met its burden pursuant to CPLR § 4404(a).

The Court now turns to an analysis of defendant's claims pursuant to CPLR § 5501(c), whether the jury's award materially deviated from what would be reasonable compensation. A review of a damage award pursuant to CPLR § 5501() involves a numerical comparison of awards in similar cases. ( Donlon v. City of New York, 284 AD2d 13 [1st Dept 2001]; Weigel v. Quincy Specialties Co., 190 Misc2d l[Sup. Ct. NY County 2001]; Lyerly v. Madison Square Garden, supra), CPLR § 5501©, provides, in pertinent part:

In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict is required . . . in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.

While CPLR § 5501 (c) expressly refers to review by the "appellate division," the Appellate Division Third Department has stated "the same standard has been held to apply to the trial court." ( Wendell v. Supermarkets General Corp., 189 AD2d 1063, 1064 [3rd Dept. 1993], citing, Shurgan v.