Fisher v. Woods
[…] "This Court reviews de novo a trial court's ultimate decision on a motion to suppress evidence." People v. Akins, 259 Mich.App. 545, 563-564, 675 N.W.2d 863 (2003). Though this Court reviews the entire record de novo, a trial court's factual findings are reviewed for clear error. People v. Daoud, 462 Mich. 621, 629, 614 N.W.2d 152 (2000). "The trial court's factual findings are clearly erroneous if, after review of the record, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." People v. Givans, 227 Mich.App. 113, 119, 575 N.W.2d 84 (1997).
MCL 333.18237 provides, in pertinent part:
A psychologist licensed or allowed to use that title under this part or an individual under his or her supervision cannot be compelled to disclose confidential information acquired from an individual consulting the psychologist in his or her professional capacity if the information is necessary to enable the psychologist to render services.
"The purpose of the privilege statute is to protect the confidential nature of the psychologist-patient relationship." People v. Lobaito, 133 Mich.App. 547, 562, 351 N.W.2d 233 (1984).