Fisher v. Woods
[…] "The purpose of the privilege statute is to protect the confidential nature of the psychologist-patient relationship." People v. Lobaito, 133 Mich.App. 547, 562, 351 N.W.2d 233 (1984). In addition, the admissibility of privileged communications is governed by MCL 330.1750, which prohibits the disclosure of "privileged communications" in a criminal case unless the patient has waived the privilege or an exception applies. MCL 333.1750(1). The Mental Health Code defines "privileged communications" as "a communication made to a psychiatrist or psychologist in connection with the examination, diagnosis, or treatment of a patient, or to another
person while the other person is participating in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment or a communication made privileged under other applicable state or federal law." MCL 330.1700(h). Statutory provisions are narrowly defined. People v.