Fisher v. Woods
[…] Mineau, supra at 245, 486 N.W.2d 72; Farrow, supra at 441, 455 N.W.2d 325. It is undisputed that defendant never consulted with a mental health professional while at KRPH. The statutory privilege requires that the individual consult a psychologist in his/her professional capacity, which did not occur here. See MCL 333.18237.
Defendant also failed to establish that the challenged statements made to Keiser or Garza or both were "necessary to enable the psychologist to render services." MCL 333.18237. Further, defendant fails to demonstrate that his communication with Keiser and Garza was "privileged" as defined by MCL 330.1700(h). The challenged statements were not "to another person while the other person is participating in the examination, diagnosis, or treatment ..." MCL 330.1700(h). There was no evidence in the record to support that defendant was ever examined, diagnosed, or treated at KRPH. Because statutory privileges are narrowly defined, the privilege did not exist on the facts of this case. See Childs, supra at 364-365, 622 N.W.2d 90.