No. 04-1726T.
[…] Indeed, had plaintiff received cash in exchange for its voting and liquidation rights, the exchange would not have been tax-free under section 354 of the Code. Hence, the court perceives no basis for treating those proceeds as being received "under" a life insurance contract, at least as that term is ordinarily understood. Plaintiff has provided neither authority nor even a cohesive theory to the contrary. Accordingly, section 72(e) avails plaintiff naught.
The court, however, disagrees with defendant's claim that the application of section 354 of the Code to the distribution of the stock precludes section 72 treatment under that portion of section 72(e)(1)(A) which states that the rule provided thereby applies only "if no provision of this subtitle (other than this subsection) applies with respect to such amount." The latter language seemingly refers to situations in which the tax treatment of a received distribution to the recipient is directly controlled by another provision, such as 26 U.S.C. §§ 101 or 104. See Treas. Reg. § 1.72-2(b)(1)(i) (referring to the listed sections).