Fisher v. Sunfield Township
[…] In their first ground for error, petitioners maintain that the Tax Tribunal adopted a wrong principle and committed a legal error when it relied upon matters outside of the act and interpreted provisions of the act contrary to their clear, definite and easily understood meaning.

MCL 211.27(2); MSA 7.27(2) provides:

(2) The assessor, beginning December 31, 1976, shall not consider expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance in determining the true cash value of property for assessment purposes until the property is sold. Value attributable to the items included in subdivisions (a) to (o) which is known to the assessor and excluded from true cash value shall be indicated on the assessment roll. This subsection shall apply only to residential property. The following repairs shall be considered normal maintenance if they are not part of a structural addition or completion:

(a) Outside painting.

(b) Repairing or replacing siding, roof, porches, steps, sidewalks, and drives.

(c) Repainting, repairing, or replacing existing masonry.

(d) Replacement of awnings.

(e) Adding or replacing gutters and downspouts.

(f) Replacing storm windows or doors.

(g) Insulation or weatherstripping.

(h) Complete rewiring.

(i) Replacing plumbing and light fixtures.

(j) New furnace replacing a furnace of the same type or replacing oil or gas burner.

(k) Plaster repairs, inside painting, or other redecorating.

(l) New ceiling, wall, or floor surfacing.

(m) Removing partitions to enlarge rooms.

(n) Replacing automatic hot water heater.

(o) Replacing dated interior woodwork. [Emphasis added.]

The emphasized portion of the statute is in dispute. Petitioners argue that, in accordance with the plain language of the statute, the actual expenditures should be utilized for nonconsideration in determining the true cash value. Respondent contends that it is the contribution to the total cash value of the property which is to be excluded.

We agree with petitioners' construction of the statute. The rules of statutory construction were concisely set forth in Nicholas v Michigan State Employees Retirement Bd, 144 Mich.