No. 2D12–3256.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the denial of that claim and remand for further proceedings.
On August 24, 2009, Fisher entered open guilty pleas to burglary of an unoccupied structure, grand theft, and criminal mischief. The trial court accepted the pleas and sentenced Fisher on the burglary to ten years' imprisonment as a violent career criminal.
A “violent career criminal” is a “defendant [who] has previously been convicted as an adult three or more times for [a qualifying] offense.” § 775.084(1)(d)(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). Burglary qualifies as such an offense. Id.; § 776.08, Fla. Stat. (2009). However, “[i]n order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of sentencing under this section, the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony.” § 775.084(5) (emphasis added).