construing Thomas v. Pearl , 998 F.2d 447, 452 (7th Cir. 1993) as finding that "repeated and unwanted telephone calls can constitute intrusion into seclusion"
[…] Hyundai Finance needed to rely on the deceptive conduct in order for the financing arrangement that Fisher did not seek to take place — if Hyundai Finance did not rely on the deceptive conduct, it would not have agreed to finance the loan and would have never sought payment from Fisher. Fisher has sufficiently pled a cause of action under the ICFA. See Recreation, 952 F. Supp. at 597.
III. Count III — Violation of the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act, Section 505/2I
Quality argues that Fisher's ICFA claim pursuant to Section 505/2I should be dismissed because Fisher failed to allege that Quality communicated with Fisher's employer.
Section 505/2I of the ICFA provides, in pertinent part:
No person may attempt to collect an obligation by communicating in any way with an employer with regard to an obligation owing by one of his employees. . . .
Here, Fisher alleges that Quality contacted her at work and that Quality spoke with several individuals at Fisher's work and informed them that Fisher had an obligation with respect the 2000 Hyundai Accent.