Fisher v. N. Dakota Dep't of Transp.
[…] Id. "This Court has previously discussed whether certain provisions of N.D.C.C. § 39-20-03.1 are basic and mandatory provisions that require compliance before the Department is authorized to suspend a person's driving privileges." Id. "Whether the provision is basic and mandatory rests primarily on whether the Department's authority is affected by failure to apply the provision." Id.

[¶7] When a driver is found to have an alcohol concentration exceeding the per se limit, N.D.C.C. § 39-20-03.1(1) requires:

The law enforcement officer shall immediately issue to that person a temporary operator's permit if the person then has valid operating privileges, extending driving privileges for the next twenty-five days, or until earlier
terminated by the decision of a hearing officer under section 39-20-05. The law enforcement officer shall sign and note the date on the temporary operator's permit. The temporary operator's permit serves as the director's official notification to the person of the director's intent to revoke, suspend, or deny driving privileges in this state.

[¶8] This Court has concluded the issuance of a temporary operator's permit is a basic and mandatory requirement of the statute because it serves as official notice of the director's intent to revoke, suspend, or deny driving privileges. Ike v. Dir., North Dakota Dep't of Transp., 2008 ND 85, ¶ 8, 748 N.W.2d 692. To issue the temporary operator's permit, service is not required. Haynes v. Dir., Dep't of Transp., 2014 ND 161, ¶ 11, 851 N.W.2d 172.