Hucks v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 168, 177, 531 S.E.2d 658, 662 (2000) (quoting Clark v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 406, 409-10, 517 S.E.2d 260, 261 (1999)).
[…] Hancock v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 774, 782-83, 407 S.E.2d 301, 306 (1991) (internal citations omitted). "The Commonwealth need only exclude reasonable hypotheses of innocence that flow from the evidence, not those that spring from the imagination of the defendant." Hamilton v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 751, 755, 433 S.E.2d 27, 29 (1993).
Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to prove he intended to use, sell or transfer Jenson's Exxon credit card. We disagree.
Code § 18.2-192(1)(a) provides:
A person is guilty of credit card or credit card number theft when . . . [h]e takes, obtains or withholds a credit card or credit card number from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent or who, with knowledge that it has been so taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card or credit card number with intent to use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a person other than the issuer or the cardholder. . . .
"The taking [of a credit card] must be with the intent to use, sell, or transfer the card to [a] person other than the issuer or the cardholder."Darnell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 948, 954-55, 408 S.E.2d 540, 543-44 (1991).