Fisher v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] This argument fails because, as noted above, the Tax Tribunal made an independent determination that the market approach and income analysis approach offered the most accurate valuation under the circumstances. It was not required to adopt petitioners' depreciation arguments. Great Lakes Div of Nat'l Steel Corp, 227 Mich App at 389-390.

Fifth, petitioners contend the Tax Tribunal's determination of value violated the Mathieu-Gast Home Improvement Act, MCL 211.27(2), which provides, in relevant part: "The assessor shall not consider the increase in true cash value that is a result of expenditures for normal repairs, replacement, and maintenance in determining the true cash value of property for assessment purposes until the property is sold." Petitioners assert that MCL 211.27(2) entitles them to nonconsideration of $153,210. Petitioners submitted their request for the nonconsideration for the 2011 tax year on December 5, 2011. However, the record does not establish when, or even if, those repairs occurred.