Fisher v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] The cap described in MCL 211.27a(2) is an inflation-rate based cap that relates directly to the 1994 enactment of Proposal A and that applies only so long as the property remains owned by the same party. Petitioners have not explained what value was "uncapped" in 2011. Moreover, petitioners purchased the property in 2010 and, consequently, the "capped" value of the property, if any, could be "uncapped" in 2011. See Mich Props, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich 518, 528-531; 817 NW2d 548 (2012); MCL 211.27a(3).

Petitioners also contend that the Tax Tribunal erred in dismissing their claims relating to the 2010 tax assessment. Under MCL 205.735a(3), when an assessment dispute involves the valuation of property, "the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the Tax Tribunal acquires jurisdiction over the dispute . . . ." Petitioners concede they did not protest the 2010 assessment before the March Board of Review, and, while petitioners attempted to protest before the July Board of Review, their requests for reevaluation of the property's value went