Fisher v. Bowers
[…] The taxpayers used the federal election method provided for by Section 5711.10, Revised Code, in filing their 1960 personal property tax returns and included within the aggregate amount of their income from taxable investments all dividends received during 1959 on their Rike-Kumler shares ($1.50 per share) and on their Federated Department Stores shares ($.50 per share).

So far as pertinent, Section 5711.10, Revised Code, reads:

"If a taxpayer so elects, he may, under uniform regulations prescribed by the Tax Commissioner, in lieu of listing his investments yielding income as prescribed in Sections 5711.01 to 5711.36, inclusive, * * * file with his return a verified summary of his federal income tax return for the last preceding taxable year, * * * itemized and analyzed in such manner as the commissioner may by such regulations prescribe, together with a statement as