Fisher v. Bowers
[…] In such case the aggregate amount of income of the taxpayer from investments of the classes taxable under such sections may be included in the taxpayer's return without specification as to the sources thereof, and shall be taken as the assessment of his investments yielding income, in lieu of the assessment thereof as otherwise prescribed * * *." (Emphasis added.)

Section 5711.22 reads so far as pertinent:

"In listing investments, the amount of the income yield of each for the calendar year next preceding the date of listing shall, except as otherwise provided in Sections 5711.01 to 5711.36, inclusive, * * * be stated * * * and the assessment thereof shall be at the amount of such income yield; but any property defined as investments in either division (A) [generally shares of stock] or division (B) [generally interest bearing obligations] of Section 5701.06 * * * which has not been outstanding for the full calendar year next preceding the date of listing or which has yielded no income during such calendar year shall be listed and assessed as unproductive investments, at their true value in money on the day that such investments are required to be listed [here, January 1, 1962] * * *." (Emphasis added.)